Hyundai Tucson plug-in hybrid exterior (facelifted model)

2026 Hyundai Tucson Review: Space and Warranty Lead

The 2026 Hyundai Tucson suits buyers who want a lot of space, features and warranty for the money, with a choice of gas, hybrid or plug-in hybrid power. It is an IIHS Top Safety Pick+ and has one of the longest warranties in the class. The weak spot is the base 187-hp gas engine, which reviewers find slow and which gets only average fuel economy, so the hybrid is the version to aim for.

Our rating8.0 / 10

A roomy, well-equipped and safe compact SUV with an excellent warranty; pick the hybrid to avoid the sluggish, thirstier gas engine.

Performance7.0
Comfort & Space8.5
Tech & Safety8.5
Efficiency7.5
Value8.5
MSRP from$30,800 (incl. destination)
Powertrain2.5L gas, 1.6L turbo hybrid or plug-in hybrid
Horsepower187 hp (gas), 231 hp (hybrid), 268 hp (PHEV)
EPA combined28 mpg (gas FWD), up to 38 mpg (hybrid)
Cargo (seats up)38.7 cu ft (gas and hybrid)
Max towing2,750 lb (gas, with trailer brakes)

What we like

  • Big cargo area and a rear seat that reviewers rank among the roomiest in the class
  • 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain warranty plus 3 years/36,000 miles of free scheduled maintenance
  • 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+
  • Three powertrain choices, including a plug-in hybrid

What could be better

  • The 187-hp gas engine is slow, according to most expert reviews
  • Gas models return only 26–28 mpg combined
  • Plug-in hybrid gives up a lot of cargo space (31.9 cu ft)
  • Top trims get expensive, especially the Limited plug-in at nearly $50,000
Hyundai Tucson plug-in hybrid exterior (facelifted model)
Photo: Hyundai Tucson 1.6 T-GDI PHEV Trend (IV, Facelift) by M 93, CC BY-SA 3.0 DE (European-market model shown)

Trims and Pricing

Hyundai sells the Tucson in three forms: gas, hybrid and plug-in hybrid. Gas models come standard with front-wheel drive, and AWD is a $1,500 option on every gas trim. Prices below are manufacturer starting MSRPs and include the $1,600 destination charge.

Trim Powertrain MSRP from
SE Gas, FWD $30,800
SEL Gas, FWD $32,150
XRT Gas, FWD $34,825
SEL Premium Gas, FWD $35,150
Limited Gas, FWD $40,775
Blue SE Hybrid, AWD $33,800
SEL Hybrid, AWD $35,250
SEL Convenience Hybrid, AWD $36,250
Limited Hybrid, AWD $43,425
SEL Plug-in hybrid, AWD $41,675
Limited Plug-in hybrid, AWD $49,900

Hyundai has also started rolling out 2027 Tucson Hybrid updates. Reports on the announcement list new front-wheel-drive SE and SEL hybrids from $32,550 and $34,000 (including destination) and a blacked-out Night trim based on the Limited at $44,175. Confirm with a dealer which model year is on the lot, because pricing and trims differ slightly.

For most buyers the hybrid SEL or SEL Convenience is the best balance. It costs only a few thousand dollars more than a comparable AWD gas model and brings more power, standard AWD and much better fuel economy. The XRT is mostly an appearance package with rugged styling.

Powertrain and Fuel Economy

The base engine is a 2.5-liter four-cylinder with 187 hp and 178 lb-ft of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic. Reviewers widely describe it as adequate around town but slow when merging or passing with a full load. The EPA rates it at 25 city/33 highway/28 combined mpg with FWD and 24/30/26 mpg with AWD.

The hybrid uses a turbocharged 1.6-liter four-cylinder and an electric motor for 231 hp and 271 lb-ft of torque, with a six-speed automatic rather than a CVT. Reviewers like its stronger, more natural-feeling acceleration. The AWD Blue SE is rated at 38 mpg combined, and the other AWD hybrid trims at 36 mpg combined.

The plug-in hybrid makes 268 hp and offers up to about 32 miles of electric-only driving, which covers many daily commutes if you can charge at home. It is the most expensive Tucson and loses cargo space to its battery.

Compared with the Honda CR-V, the gas Tucson’s 28 mpg trails the CR-V’s 30 mpg (FWD), and the Tucson Hybrid’s 36–38 mpg is close to the CR-V Hybrid’s 37 mpg in AWD form. Our Honda CR-V Hybrid guide covers Honda’s system in detail.

Interior and Cargo

Interior space is the Tucson’s strongest selling point. Gas and hybrid models offer 38.7 cubic feet behind the rear seats and about 74.5–74.8 cubic feet with the seats folded, one of the larger cargo areas in the class. The plug-in hybrid drops to 31.9 and 66.3 cubic feet. Rear-seat legroom is generous, and reviewers consistently praise how easily adults fit in the back.

The 2025 refresh, carried into 2026, brought a new dashboard with a larger curved display panel and the return of physical climate controls, which reviewers welcomed after the earlier touch-sensitive panel. Material quality is generally rated as good for the price, with more hard plastic on lower trims.

Technology and Safety

A 12.3-inch touchscreen is standard. Base SE models use a 4.2-inch driver display, while higher trims such as the SEL Convenience and SEL Premium get a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard, and higher trims add features such as a Bose audio system, a surround-view camera and Hyundai’s Digital Key.

Every Tucson comes with Hyundai SmartSense driver aids, including forward collision-avoidance assist with pedestrian detection, lane keeping and lane following assist, blind-spot warning, rear cross-traffic warning and driver attention warning. Highway Driving Assist and blind-spot collision-avoidance features are standard or available depending on trim.

The 2026 Tucson earned a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+, the institute’s highest award. Under the 2026 rules, that requires Good ratings in the small overlap front, updated side and updated moderate overlap crash tests, which assess rear-seat protection, plus strong front crash prevention results. We could not confirm a 2026 NHTSA overall rating at the time of writing, so check nhtsa.gov for the specific trim.

Reliability and Warranty

Hyundai’s warranty package, branded America’s Best Warranty, is one of the main reasons buyers pick the Tucson:

  • Basic: 5 years/60,000 miles
  • Powertrain: 10 years/100,000 miles (original owner)
  • Hybrid battery: 10 years/100,000 miles
  • Complimentary scheduled maintenance: 3 years/36,000 miles
  • Roadside assistance: 5 years, unlimited miles

This generation has been on sale since the 2022 model year, so its basic hardware is well known. Like most models, it has had recalls during that period, and buyers should check the VIN on NHTSA’s recall site. Note that the 10-year powertrain coverage applies to the original owner; second owners get shorter coverage.

Which Tucson to Choose

The price gaps in the Tucson lineup point clearly toward the hybrid. Compare a gas SE with AWD, which works out to $32,300 including destination, with the Hybrid Blue SE at $33,800. For $1,500 more, the hybrid adds 44 horsepower, 93 lb-ft of extra torque and an EPA rating of 38 mpg combined instead of 26 mpg. At typical US mileage, that fuel saving can cover the price difference within a few years, and the hybrid is also the quicker vehicle.

  • Tightest budget: the gas SE FWD at $30,800 is the cheapest Tucson, but expect slow acceleration and 28 mpg combined.
  • Best value: the Hybrid Blue SE gets the best mpg in the 2026 lineup and standard AWD.
  • Best equipped for the money: the Hybrid SEL Convenience adds the larger digital gauge cluster and more convenience features for $36,250.
  • Home charging: the plug-in SEL makes sense only if most of your driving fits within its roughly 32-mile electric range, because it costs about $8,000 more than the Blue SE and gives up cargo space.

If you want front-wheel drive and the lowest hybrid price, ask whether the dealer has the new 2027 SE Hybrid FWD, which reports list at $32,550 including destination.

How It Compares to the Honda CR-V

The Tucson and CR-V are closely matched in size and cargo space. The Tucson starts slightly lower ($30,800 versus $32,315, both including destination), offers a plug-in hybrid the CR-V doesn’t, and carries a much longer warranty: Honda’s coverage is 3 years/36,000 miles basic and 5 years/60,000 miles powertrain. Hyundai also includes free maintenance for three years.

The CR-V’s advantages are better gas-engine fuel economy, a hybrid rated at 40 mpg with FWD, and a reputation for strong resale value. Reviewers also tend to rate the CR-V’s ride and refinement highly. For a side-by-side breakdown, see our Honda CR-V vs Hyundai Tucson comparison, and compare coverage in our Honda CR-V warranty guide. If you plan to tow, our CR-V towing capacity guide shows how Honda’s ratings compare with the Tucson’s 2,750 lb.

Who Should Buy It

The 2026 Tucson is a good fit for families who need rear-seat and cargo room, buyers who keep cars a long time and value warranty coverage, and shoppers who want a plug-in hybrid option in a mainstream compact SUV. The hybrid trims are the best all-round choice.

Buyers who want the best possible fuel economy should also look at the Toyota RAV4 and the Kia Sportage Hybrid with FWD. If acceleration matters and you are set on a gas engine, the Tucson’s base powertrain is one of the weaker parts of the package.

FAQ

Which Tucson has the best fuel economy?

Among the 2026 models, the hybrid Blue SE is rated at 38 mpg combined. The plug-in hybrid can run about 32 miles on electricity before switching to hybrid mode.

Is the Hyundai Tucson a good tow vehicle?

Gas Tucsons can tow up to 2,750 lb with trailer brakes and a brake controller. Hybrid and plug-in hybrid models are rated at 2,000 lb.

Does the Tucson come with free maintenance?

Yes. Hyundai includes complimentary scheduled maintenance for 3 years or 36,000 miles, whichever comes first.

Is the 2026 Tucson an IIHS Top Safety Pick?

Yes. The 2026 Tucson earned the 2026 Top Safety Pick+ award, the highest IIHS rating.

How we rate: scores are based on published specifications, EPA estimates, IIHS/NHTSA results, warranty coverage and the consensus of independent expert reviews. Prices are manufacturer starting MSRPs and change often — confirm with a dealer.

Similar Posts